?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Oh, so NO FMF for MFF then - The online computery journal thingy of a turtle

Nov. 14th, 2009

10:41 am - Oh, so NO FMF for MFF then

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

So I was planning to see "The Fantastic Mr. Fox" on Thursday before MFF, but apparently it's only playing in a few coastal-town theaters right now, and it won't open nationwide until Nov. 25? Furriest movie to come along in a long time, and nobody can see it until after the con?

This does not help the Fun. This is Doing It Wrong. I'm sure the distributors of the film don't know about MFF... but if they did, they couldn't have chosen a better way to say "Screw you, MFF!"

Fine then. Maybe I'll see some other movie. I've been wanting to see "Pirate Radio".

EDIT: wbwolf explains that The FMF has suddenly had to be pushed back to a Thanksgiving weekend release so that nobody mistakenly thinks that Mr. Fox stares at goats or visits any fifty-something-th planets. Thanks for the info, Wilford.

Comments:

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:kinkyturtle
Date:November 14th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No spoilers!

(Seriously, unless you're a Formula 1 racer, those things just make a car look dumb.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:vakkotaur
Date:November 15th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
"That's why they're called spoilers. They spoil the look of the car." - Phar
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:deckardcanine
Date:November 14th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
IMDb confused me. They said it was "opening this week," even tho (1) it's been open outside the U.S. for a while and (2) the main TFMF page suggested it wouldn't open anywhere in the U.S. until the 25th.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:wbwolf
Date:November 14th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the distributor had to rejigger the release at the last moment, hence the confusion. This weekend, the film is doing a limited run in NY/LA (two theaters in both of those cities) before doing a wide release. I think it was because another George Clooney film, "The Men Who Stare At Goats" is getting a wider distribution this weekend. They couldn't push it back one week, since "Planet 52" is opening next weekend (and you never open two animated films on the same weekend), so it had to get bumped to Thanksgiving.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:deckardcanine
Date:November 14th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's Planet 51, named after Area 51.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:deckardcanine
Date:November 14th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you for the info, BTW.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kinkyturtle
Date:November 14th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh. Well. Two George Clooney films or two animated films opening the same weekend? Can't have that! Dogs & cats living together, mass hysteria!

Yeah yeah, I know the opening-weekend box office take is the all-important indicator of how well a film's doing, and they don't wanna split the vote like that. But that's... that's purely their concern, and of no consequence to the viewer. I've never heard anyone say, "Oh, two films I wanna see are opening the same weekend! This simply will not do!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:zorinlynx
Date:November 14th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not showing in Miami either. Lame!

It would have been something nice to do with local friends this weekend before going to the con next weekend, since the locals can't make it to MFF.

Though I plan to visit them anyway :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nefaria
Date:November 14th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They'll be having video submissions for the MFF Msquerade this year, hopefully some of them will be good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kinkyturtle
Date:November 14th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. I agree with you on this.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)